Seven Lakes Boys Area Round Track and Field Results

Story By: Marvin Rathke, Track & Field Coach, Faculty

Hang on for a minute...we're trying to find some more stories you might like.


Email This Story






Congratulations to the Seven Lakes Boys for following up their 1st district title since 2012 with an Area Round Championship this past Thursday and Friday in Fort Bend.

The Spartan Boys scored 118 points to out-distance runner up Strake Jesuit’s 104 points and Katy’s 57 points. The boys will take their largest team ever to the Regional round next week to  League City- Challenger Stadium with 11 athletes in 12 events.

Qualifying for Regionals are:

Junior Andrew Gandy by placing 4th in the 3200 meter run,

The 4 by 100 relay team and 4 by 200 relay team  of Josh Anadu, Nonso Anyanti, Chris Williams, and Jahquan Bloomfield. In the 4 by 100 relay the group placed a close 3rd and in the 4 by 200 relay the group ran away with the win breaking their own school record with a 1:26.9.

Senior Zion Mpeye will represesent Seven Lakes at Regionals in both hurdle events by finishing 2nd in both the 110 and 300 hurdles in very close races. (He is also the anchor leg of the 4×400 Relay)

To go along with his 2 relay anchor legs, Jahquan Bloomfield also qualified for the 200 meter dash by finishing 2nd in 22.46

Senior Cooper Campbell moves on by winning the shot put with a 65 foot 11 and ½ inch heave in his specialty.

Senior Josh Anadu will not only be in both sprint relays but also qualified to move on to regionals with a 3rd place Long Jump and a win in the triple jump. He actually tied for 2nd in the long jump but lost out by virtue of his shorter 2nd best jump.

In the Pole Vault the Spartans will advance 3rd place Thomas Pratt and 4th place Tyler King to the Regional round.

To round out the qualifiers for the Spartans, the 4 by 400 Relay team of Thomas Pratt, Nonso Anyanti, Angel Castro, and Zion Mpeye qualified by running a close 3rd in 3:19.

Good luck to the boys team this coming Friday and Saturday in Regional competition!

Print Friendly, PDF & Email

Leave a Comment

If you want a picture to show with your comment, go get a gravatar.




Navigate Right
Navigate Left
  • Seven Lakes Boys Area Round Track and Field Results

    Accomplishments

    The Final Decision

  • Seven Lakes Boys Area Round Track and Field Results

    Accomplishments

    UIL Academics – State Competition

  • Seven Lakes Boys Area Round Track and Field Results

    Accomplishments

    ILPC Results

  • Seven Lakes Boys Area Round Track and Field Results

    Accomplishments

    FBLA State Winners

  • Seven Lakes Boys Area Round Track and Field Results

    Accomplishments

    UIL Academic Team District Meet Results

  • Seven Lakes Boys Area Round Track and Field Results

    Accomplishments

    [Destination Imagination] Team Ran-DI Orton

  • Seven Lakes Boys Area Round Track and Field Results

    Accomplishments

    Technology Student Association

  • Seven Lakes Boys Area Round Track and Field Results

    Accomplishments

    Academic Decathlon State Results

  • Seven Lakes Boys Area Round Track and Field Results

    Accomplishments

    VASE Competition Results

  • Seven Lakes Boys Area Round Track and Field Results

    Accomplishments

    Wrestling State Results

The student news site of Seven Lakes High School
Seven Lakes Boys Area Round Track and Field Results